[Deleted]
To travel to a country or to travel in a country? Which is the right option? I traveled to Venezuela last year or I traveled in Venezuela last year?
Oct 1, 2014 3:16 PM
Answers · 3
1
Travel to is correct.But it you are talking about travelling within the country then you can say I travelled in Venezuela.It is a different meaning.
October 1, 2014
It depends what you're looking to say. "I travelled to Venezuela" means you travelled into Venezuela from a different country. "I travelled in Venezuela" means you travelled within Venezuela itself. I.e you didn't leave Venezuela. Just a heads up "I travelled in Venezuela last year" sounds really bad. A much more natural way of saying it would be something like "I spent two weeks travelling in/around Venezuela last year" or simply "I was/went travelling in/around Venezuela last year". I prefer using "around".
October 1, 2014
