Dede
What's the difference between "other" another"?
Oct 1, 2014 8:34 PM
Answers · 7
2
It's much simpler than you think. "Another" is just "an other" written as one word. This applies when 'other' is both an adjective and a noun. In spoken you can just forget that 'another' even exists: just follow the normal rules for articles and you'll naturally say "an other" when you need to. Ex. Singular indefinite nouns: -A day -A house -An elephant -Another (An other) Etc. As an adjective: -An old house -An interesting idea -Another day (an other day) Etc. Singular indefinite - Another (An other) Singular definite - The other Plural indefinite - Other(s) Plural definite - The other(s) Remember that it only needs an 's' when it's a noun. If it's an adjective, the 's' is added to the noun that follows it (from what I understand, plural endings are added to both a noun and its adjectives in Portuguese).
October 1, 2014
1
Another and other are not really different words. The word 'another' is simply the two words 'an' and 'other' put together. So 'another' means 'one other'. You use 'another' in any phrase where you would have normally have 'a' or 'an' or 'one'. An apple Another apple A man Another man One time Another time. You use 'other' in phrases where you wouldn't have the words 'a' 'an' or 'one', for example plurals, singular words preceded by a possessive (my, your), a definite article, or a demonstrative (that, this). Books Other books. My sister. My other sister. That house. That other house. The car. The other car. Just remember: 'another' is simply 'an other'. It's really that easy.
October 2, 2014
1
I'm not sure I can explain it well, but I'll give you a couple of dialogue examples that might help: OTHER: *there are two books on the table* person 1 "could you hand me that book?" person 2 "the red one?" 1 " no, the other one" ^^^ normally 'other' is used like this: when there's two choices, one is considered 'the other' ---- here's another way to use it 1 "other than ice cream, did you want anything from the store?" 2 "yes, there's another thing- please get some milk" ^^^in this case, 'other' means 'besides' ---- one more example 1 "have you seen John lately?" 2. "yes, I saw him just the other day" ^^^ i don't know how to explain this one- but we use it to talk about a recent day --- ANOTHER: another normally just means 'one more', 1. "Do you want another cookie?" 2. "Sure, I'll have another" unlike saying 'one more', it doesn't specify *just one*, you could have another, and then another after that --
October 1, 2014
that was probably way more than you wanted, but hopefully it helps haha I'll try to make it simple: "another" just means 'one more thing' or 'a different thing' MOST of the time, 'other' is used when there's two options, and 'another' is used when there's more than two. But anytime it's not one of the two meanings above, the word is probably 'other'.
October 1, 2014
