Matt
what are they saying at the end of a phone call? It sounds like people say 'ton ta' at the end of a phone call. So I'm guessing it's actually something like então está. Is that right and what do they mean by it?
Oct 2, 2014 6:47 AM
Answers · 6
4
Hi Matt! The sentence "Então tá" has different meanings, depending on the context. In this specific context (a phone call), we use "Então tá" just to end the conversation. It could be like: - Nos vemos amanhã! (See you tomorrow!) - Então tá. Tchau. (All right. Bye!)
October 2, 2014
3
yes, you are right is a confirmation about something, but the word "ton ta" don't exist what you listen is "Então tá."
October 2, 2014
Nowadays, everybody used to say "Falou" in the ends calls. But it you translate it, you'll found "spoke or talk" and that's souds so funny. Why do we people say "talk" in the end of a phone call? Is only to mean: "I get it" or "thats my final word, bye". Brasilians use to talk a lot of funny slags. If I hit someone on the street, normally we say "Me desculpa" but almost everybody says as aswer "Imagina" (imagine) than "Tudo bem" (That's all right). Imagine? Imagine WHAT? haha. It means: I can't imagine you hiting me for hurt. And there are a lot of cool funny portugue slangs. :D I hope you understand my English! Hugs.
October 6, 2014
"Então está bem" is the right gramatical sentence. The informal way is "tão tá" (sounds like ton ta as you said) and that means a simple "OK" or all right".
October 4, 2014
We say "Tão tá" and we write "Então está (bem/bom)". It means "Ok, then".
October 2, 2014
Show more
