Kwangmin
How am I supposed to study Spanish by myself? Hey guys, It is my first time to study a foreign language by myself. Is there any steps to study Spanish? I already got a grammer book, a vocab book, and a conversation book. I don't even know memorizing vocabs should be first thing or not... any tips? (Spanish nouns are insanely hard ughhh.. especially male and female words......)
Oct 2, 2014 7:13 AM
Answers · 3
1
I would start by not feeling discouraged when you see something difficult, and trust me, you will. Secondly, when it comes to vocabulary the best thing is to divide everything into categories, that way it won´t be too overwhelming for you. for example: Parts of the house, Parts of the body, animals, etc. and finally it´s absolutely imperative to find a good language partner that may lead you into the right track. Yo empezaría por no sentirme muy desanimado cuando veas algo difícil, y confía en mí, lo habrá. En segundo lugar, cuando se trata de vocabulario lo mejor es dividir todo en categorías, de esa manera no será demasiado difícil para ti. por ejemplo: partes de la casa, Partes del cuerpo, animales, etc. y finalmente es absolutamente imprescindible encontrar un buen compañero que te lleve por el camino correcto. ¡Buena suerte!
October 6, 2014
1
I would start by learning how to conjugate regular -er, -ir, and -ar verbs in the simple present tense. At least then you can form your own basic sentences.
October 2, 2014
1
When I started learning Spanish I used Duolingo.com and Spanishdict.com. On those website you can do exercises (which start from the very basics). The good thing is that you get instant feedback. I would combine that with the books you already have.
October 2, 2014
