Banan
i dont know the different between these hello everybody ..... i dont know the different between these .... V-(으) ㄴ 지 N이/가 되다 V-아/어 오다/가다 N동안 and can u give me the same example about all of them like "i speak korean ...." plz help i cant see any difference :((
Oct 2, 2014 1:15 PM
Answers · 4
2
V-(으) ㄴ 지 N이/가 되다 It is five years since they were divorced. ->그들이(they) 이혼한 지 5년(five years)이 되었다(is). -> 이혼하(다)(were divorced) + ㄴ * 되었다 : the past form of the verb ‘되다’ V-아/어 오다/가다. (come/go) He's coming on foot. ->그가 걸어 온다. (오다 + now = 오+ㄴ다) 걷다(walk) = 거+ ㄹ + ㅓ(어) = 걸어 He's going on foot. ->그가 걸어 간다. (가다 + now = 가+ㄴ 다) He's coming to sleep. ->그가 자러 온다. (자다(sleep) + ㄹ + ㅓ(어) = 자러(for sleeping)) He's going to sleep. ->그가 자러 간다. (자다(sleep) + ㄹ + ㅓ(어) = 자러(for sleeping)) N동안 (during) during life -> 평생(life) 동안
October 2, 2014
V-(으)ㄴ 지 N이/가 되다 - To be N since V 한국에 온 지 세 달이 되었어요. - It has been three months since I came to Korea. 태권도를 배운 지 일주일이 됐습니다. - It has been one week since I started learning taekwondo. 기차가 출발한 지 30분이 됐습니다. - It has been thirty minutes since the train left. 그 이야기를 들은 지 일 주일 되었어요. - It has been a week since I heard that story. V. + (어/아) 오다 => "to do . . . and bring" V. + (어/아) 가다 => "to do . . . and take," "to progress/go . . . (ADV.)" -어/아 오다 and -어/아 가다 are useful helping verbs to indicate the direction of the main verb. There is no one-word verb for "to take" or "to bring" in Korean, but their equivalent expressions are 가져 가다 "to have and go" and 가져 오다 "to have and come." Similarly, Korean has 사 오다 for "to buy and bring," 캐 오다 for "to dig up and bring," and so on. 잘 해 오다 to do well and bring 잘 해 가다 to make well and take 요약해 오다 to summarize and bring 요약해 가다 to summarize and take 가져 오다 to bring, to fetch 가져 가다 to take away 사 오다 to buy and bring 사 가다 to buy and take 물어 오다 to bring by mouth 물어 가다 to carry away by mouth (of dog, cat, and so on) 알아 오다 to bring back findings 알아 가다 to take back findings 집어 오다 to pick up and bring 집어 가다 to pick up by hand and take away 씻어 오다 to wash and bring 씻어 가다 to wash and take away 싸 오다 to bring wrapped 싸 가다 to take wrapped 찾아 오다 to come to visit 찾아 가다 to go to visit 끌어 오다 to bring by dragging 끌어 가다 to drag away For some verbs, -어/아 가다 indicates that the action or event is "progressing (well/slowly/fast)," as in 잘 되어 간다 "it is going well" or "it is coming to (an end)," and as in 일이 끝나 간다 "the job is coming to an end." N 동안 is used after a noun which refers a certain period of time. It shows how a certain action or state continues in time. 어제 2시간 동안 청소했어요. I cleaned for 2 hours yesterday.
October 2, 2014
