Kevin
When to use 在 vs 正在 in Mandarin Is there any particular rule about when someone should use 在 and when someone should use 正在? I've been studying Mandarin through Rosetta Stone and this is one area that seems to confuse me. I know the program will occasionally throw different uses of the language in there just to expose students. From what I've been able to figure out, it looks like 在 is used to indicate that an action is in progress or that an object is in a particular place. And it appears that 正在 is used when you want to tell someone that you're in a place doing a thing. If you want to put an action and a location in the same sentence it seems like 正在 gets used. 我在房子里 我正在房子里看电视 Is that basically correct or am I missing something?
Oct 2, 2014 2:12 PM
Answers · 3
1
l think you are right,actually there is no particular rule between the word"在“and”正在“.when it used as a preposition. 我在房子里看电视√ 我正在房子里看电视√ ”在“表示动作、状态所涉及的处所、时间、范围等(在indicates an action is in progress or that an object is in a particular place or that something happens within a certain area... )=in/on/within/at 正在only indicates an action is in progress.
October 2, 2014
正在=doing 在=do
October 6, 2014
to express present continuous
October 2, 2014
