Luiz Henrique
What's the difference between "Ludzie" and "Osóby"?
Oct 4, 2014 3:45 PM
Answers · 6
2
1 człowiek 2,3,4,5,6.... ludzi 1 osoba 2,3,4,5,6.... osoby this is the diffrent. Ludzie is plural of człowiek. You can use them how you want, both means almost the same, but ludzie is more like humans - but for example, you're playing football and you need two people to your team and you can use both: Potrzeba nam 2 osoby do drużyny. Potrzeba nam 2 ludzi do drużyny. (We need 2 people to team)
October 4, 2014
2
Hello! These words have a close meaning, you can consider them to be synonyms. However, ludzie describes a rather undefined group of people (or humanity generally) while osoby applies to a group we're currently talking about, who have something in common. The word osoby is usually accompanied by a clause that defines the characteristics of theirs - either in the same or a separate sentence. In common speech ludzie sometimes substitutes osoby as it's a much simpler word. Both are frequently used though. This is how I see it myself, can't find any more info about it. Eg. Ludzie (NOT osoby) zawsze interesowali się poznawaniem świata. Są osoby (or ludzie), które(którzy) nie rozpoznają kolorów. Plus the word's spelling is osoby (D lm. osób) - I guess that's what confused you :) If there's something that's not clear enough yet please let me know :)
October 4, 2014
1
I think u asking about difference between "Ludzie" and "Osoby”, because word “Osóby” don't exist ;) For me is no difference between them but “Ludzie” is more popular and use more frequently.
October 4, 2014
Maybe it will help: ludzie - people; persons - osoby; person - osoba; personal - osobisty, osobista; personality - osobowość; personally - osobiście.
October 12, 2014
