Megan Rose McLain
What is the difference between cię and ciebie? Hi, I've just started Polish class this year, and I was wondering what the difference between cię and ciebie are. or example which sentence is correct? "Kocham cię", or "Kocham ciebie"?
Oct 6, 2014 2:14 AM
Answers · 4
2
Both sentences are correct Kocham CIę - In this sentence more important than person is activity (love) Kocham Ciebie - In this sentence more important than activity is person (I love you) So in this sentence more important is person (you)
October 6, 2014
"Cię" is a short form, and "Ciebie" is a long form. You should use short form generally. But there are few exceptions: - use long form in the begging of sentence, e.g.: Ciebie nigdy nie ma w domu. - use long form to emphasise the person you are talking about: Kocham ciebie, a nie jego. - use long form with prepositions: List napisany przez ciebie.
November 9, 2014
Some examples: * Bardzo Cię/Ciebie lubię - Cię i more real;) * Wezmę Cię/Ciebie ze sobą do Francji. * Czy Cię/( not Ciebie) denerwuję? * Odkąd Cię/Ciebie znam, wszystko jest piękniejsze. - both of them are ok;) * Nikt Cię/Ciebie nie pyta o zdanie. - both of them are ok ^ Potrzebuję od Ciebie ( not Cię) trochę pieniędzy. ^ Poczekam na Ciebie (not Cię). ^ Bez Ciebie jest smutno. (not Cię). "Ciebie" is in the beginning of sentence & there where are opposite. (ex. "Jego nie widziałem, ale ciebie tak"). Ciebie is also connecting with preposition ("do ciebie", "bez ciebie" itp.). In the other side we use "cię".
October 15, 2014
