Phillip
Translate these phrases for me, please (Use English alphabet) I'm trying to translate these very useful phrases. I want to do them for a number of different languages. I think so I don't think so I hope so/I hope not I don't remember I forgot That's right You're right/You're wrong That's not true Come on! Leave me alone What happened? What's the matter? I don't feel like it. I don't mind/I don't care Don't worry/Forget it Just Joking Can I help you? Are you sure? I'm sure I'm not sure I agree I don't agree
Oct 7, 2014 1:48 PM
Answers · 7
2
I think so-amio tai sinta kori. I don't think so-sinta kori na. I hope so/I hope not-ami asha kori/na. I don't remember-amar mone nei. I forgot-ami vule gesi. That's right-tik ase. You're right/You're wrong-thumi tik/thumi vul. That's not true-ata sotto noi. Come on!-asho. Leave me alone-amake eka thakte dao. What happened?-ki hoyesilo? What's the matter?-ki bapar? I don't feel like it.-ami eta onubov korte parsi na. I don't mind/I don't care Don't worry/Forget it Just Joking Can I help you?-thumi amake sahazo korte parbe. Are you sure? thumi nishsit? I'm sure-ami nishcit. I'm not sure-ami nishcit noi. I agree-ami ekomot. I don't agree-ami ekomot noi.
October 9, 2014
I think so - Amaro tai mone hoy I don't think so - Amar mone hoy na / Amar ta mone hoy na. I hope so/I hope not - Asha kori / Mone hoy na (In bengali using "I hope not"is bad manner but still the a ctual meaning is "Asha kori na"; but try to use the one I mentioned) I don't remember - Mone porche na / Amar mone porche na I forgot - vule gesi / Ami vule gesi That's right - thik You're right/You're wrong - Apni shothik / Apni vul (Usually this terms are not used in bengali, rather people use "Ami apnar shathe ekmot" / "Ami apnar shathe ekmot na" ) That's not true - Shotto na / shothik na Come on! - cholo Leave me alone - Amake eka thakte dao What happened? - ki hoyse? What's the matter? - ki bepar? / bepar ki? I don't feel like it. - ami eta onuvob kori na ( I don't think you wanted the literal meaning as it changes the meaning rather you can use amar valo lagse na / amar issa korche na.) I don't mind/I don't care - ami kichu mone kori ni / amar kisu jay ashe na (Both contains different meaning and different tone) Don't worry/Forget it - Chinta koro na / bad dao / bepar na Just Joking - moja korcilam Can I help you? Kivabe shohojogita korte pari ? / kivabe apnake shohojogita korte pari? / Kivabe apnake shahajjo korte pari? Are you sure? - apni thik janen? / Apni shothik janen? I'm sure - ami nishchit I'm not sure - ami nishchit noi I agree - ami apnar shathe ekmot I don't agree - ami apnar shathe ekmot noi
February 19, 2016
It was separated
October 29, 2014
Excuse me there was no way to answer
October 29, 2014
Your phrases in persian are( in order you have wrote): (man)* fekr mikonam (man) fekr nemikonam (man) omidvaram or arezo mokonam/ [ we have not the phrases exactly means " I hope not" insteed of that we say for example "(man) omidvaram dar emtahan rad nashi" : " I ihope not to fail your exam". Be khater nemyaram or be yad nemyaram (man) faramosh kardam Doroste Hagh ba shomast/ eshtebah mikoni Dorost nist or vagheyat nadare Bikhial or jedi naghir Tanham bezar Chi shde? or che etefaghi oftade? Mozo chie? or moshkel cheye? Man injori fekr nemikonam or be nazar man injori nist[ ke to fekr mikoni or mighi**] Baram mohem nist Negaran nabash/ faramoshesh kon Shokhi kardam/ jedi naghir Mitonam komaketon konam? (shoma) motmaeni? (man) motmaenam (man) motmaen nistam (man) movafegham (man) movafegh nistam * you can delete the word[pronouns] in the Parenthesis in speaking. **informal word of "mighoee"[you say
October 29, 2014
