ZachariahZhao
Eu tenho um prato rosa. Ola, bom dia! My question is that: is the gender of prato in line with that of rosa? We say, os meninos sao boms. Or As meninas sao boas. Please help me make it clear. Thank you. Uh, by the way, how would you say "I like learning Portuguese"? Or generally, how could I say sentences in form of "verb + to do/ doing"? Obrigado!
Oct 10, 2014 1:41 AM
Answers · 5
4
Boa noite. When we're talking about colors (adjectives) that originate from nouns (name of flowers, fruits, objects and other things), we don't change the gender. Example: "Rosa" is a flower. So we don't change the gender, like in "eu tenho um prato rosa". "Laranja" is a fruit. Then, "eu tenho um carro laranja" is correct. "Cinza" is ash. Then, "eu tenho um sapato cinza" is correct. "Vinho" is wine. Then, "eu tenho uma camisa vinho" is correct. So, the rule is that every color that comes from something that already exists, like a fruit, etc, we don't match the gender. About the last question, verbs + verbs ending with ing are in the infinitive form. Example: I like learning Portuguese. Eu gosto de aprender português. Note that "I like" is translated as "Eu gosto DE". "You like...", "Você gosta DE". Also note that the verb was translated as "aprenDER", the infinitive form of the verb. Another example: I hate working on weekends. Eu odeio trabalhAR em finais de semana. Hope it helps. =]
October 10, 2014
1
Você está certo, para o gênero masculino nós dizemos que os meninos são bons, e para o gênero feminino que as meninas são boas. Respondendo a outra pergunta, segue exemplos abaixo: I like to learn portuguese Eu gosto de aprender português I love to learn portuguese Eu amo aprender português Repare que para o verbo gostar, foi necessário utilizar a preposição de para chegar ao substantivo. No português o verbo sempre terminará em ar, er ou ir. Já no inglês, o verbo normalmente é to + verb, as vezes quando o verbo termina com ing de acordo com o seu próprio exemplo, mas explicar isso é uma outra história. Mais exemplos: I am leaning portuguese Eu estou aprendendo português Ela está correndo muito She is running a lot No inglês, conhecemos por presente contínuos, no português chamamos de gerúndio e o verbo sempre termina em ando, endo ou indo.
October 10, 2014
