Erlend Hamberg
permainan vs pertandingan What is the difference between permainan and pertandingan? Can they be used interchangeably?
Oct 12, 2014 7:58 PM
Answers · 5
1
permainan and pertandingan in Indonesia has different meaning permainan come from the word = main (game) and pertandingan come from the word = tanding (match) well, when in English people say "did u see the match?" (football) this refers to "pertandingan" not "permainan" the word "permainan" in bahasa Indonesia refers to something about the match too but there is no "lose" or "win"
October 13, 2014
Hei, Jeg vil prøve å forklare om det. "Permainan" er et substantiv ord, på norsk er det "spill". Du kan bruke dette ordet på en setning når du vil si om noe som er knyttet til et spill. F.eks: Permainan ini sangat menyenangkan. Dette spillet er veldig gøy. "Pertandingan" er også et substantiv ord, på norsk er det "kamp". Dette ordet brukes når du vil si om kampen mellom to lag eller mer. F.eks: Pertandingan antara tim A dan tim B sangat menarik. Kampen mellom lag A og lag B er veldig spennende. Disse to ordene har forskjellige betyding.
April 9, 2015
Hello Erlend, Permainan and pertandingan in Indonesian have different meanings. Permainan=game and pertandingan=match. I know in America or countries that use English as the language, people usually use the word "game" in both game like children usually do and match like sports match interchangeably. However, in Indonesian, it can't be used interchangeably as it'll result different meanings and interpretations.
December 3, 2014
Permainan actually means "Game" So you can use this word not only for sport, but also for game, or for anything. And they won't always have score. Example : Life is just a game (hidup adalah sebuah permainan) I play a game with friend (saya memainkan sebuah permainan dengan teman) *"Permainan" also could be used to show someone performance in a match. Only in term of sport (but you could say other word for this 'penampilan' Example : his performance today is amazing (permainannya hari ini sangat menakjubkan) Pertandingan means "match" in English So you should use it for terms of "sport" Example : Saya menyaksikan sebuah pertandingan sepakbola (I watch a football match) Hope this will help :)
October 14, 2014
Ps. "Pertandingan" = for the results of the match was not influenced by the score, football for the example, regardless of the outcome if you've finished 2 x 45, so the match is over "Permainan" = while the game is influenced by a score, for the example is badminton, it should be until point 21, without considering the time.
October 13, 2014
