Victor
what is the word for "your classes"? Ex: How were your classes today? كيف كانت فصولك اليوم؟ صح؟
Oct 13, 2014 2:26 AM
Answers · 6
3
Victor, When ever "classes" is used, I feel that they refer to the "lectures" you took that day, specially if you're a university students. Lectures in Arabic is: محاضرات, It's the plural of one lecture: محاضرة. But if you're still a school students, then I agree with the 2 previous answers that say the word classes stand for:حصصك, which is the plural of one class:حصة. That makes your question in case of a school student: كيف كانت حصصك اليوم؟ And in case of a university student: كيف كانت محاضراتك اليوم؟
October 14, 2014
2
your classes : دروسك - حصصك - فصولك
October 13, 2014
yes i agree you Mumtaz كيف كانت حصصك اليوم او كيف كانت محاضراتك اليوم ولكن نحن في الغالي نقول لمن لا يزال في المدرسة: كيف كانت الدراسة اليوم
October 22, 2014
Just replace calsses with حصص Class حصة Classes حصص كيف كانت الحصص اليوم ---- And you can say also كيف كانت المدرسة اليوم ؟
October 13, 2014
