yhemusa
Please help me with grammar! I saw two sentences as following: She was emphatic that she wanted to be in the orchestra. I feel bad that you feel hurt. I know they are good, but I haven't seen many sentences like such. What is the name of the that-clauses? Can you please explain in detail? Thank you very much?
Oct 14, 2014 9:23 AM
Answers · 5
They are called relative clauses. There are two kinds: restrictive and non-restrictive (also known as defining and non-defining). This explains it quite well: http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/words/relative-clauses
October 16, 2014
please help!
October 15, 2014
Thank you none the less!
October 14, 2014
Forget what I wrote. I misread the word 'emphatic' as 'empathetic'. My mistake.
October 14, 2014
The first sentence is vague because you use 'she' in both the objective and subjective position. This doesn't work because 'empathy' requires a different subject and object, because 'empathy' means to be able to understand and feel the feelings of 'others'. So, you should write something like, 'She was empathetic that her sister wanted to be in the orchestra.' for example.
October 14, 2014
