Молоко
Du moins vs au moins Bonjour tout le monde, je voudrais savoir la différence entre "du moins" et "au moins". Pourriez-vous aussi me donner quelques exemples de bon usages? Merci.
Oct 14, 2014 12:25 PM
Answers · 4
2
"au moins" means at least; so for example: Il a au moins 20 ans: you are sur that he is 20 and certainly more tha 20. "du moins" we use it when when you are not pretty sure about what we are saying, so for example: Il a 20 ans, du moins c'est ce que je crois: You only think that he is 20, cause you are not really sure. tell me if you what other explainations :)
October 14, 2014
Au moins is used to say +# (+ number) - il fait au moins 20 degrés. Or to say he did it - "Il aura au moins réussi à faire ses devoirs" http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-definition/au%20moins,%20du%20moins,%20%C3%A0%20tout%20le%20moins
October 17, 2014
