Nabljuduvach
MEANING OF “ЧЕТЕ” What is the meaning of “чете” in the following sentence? “Read” (past tense) seems not to fit the context. Той с болка ми чете възраженията си, за да спре представлението”, пише Симеон Кожухаров.
Oct 15, 2014 8:12 AM
Answers · 7
He (son of Лора) read to me his objections (apparently the objections have been in written form), in order to cease performances of some play (about his mother Лора and Яворов) in a theater. Although it's unclear who is "the first person" (Симеон Кожухаров), and why someone should read some writing objections to him. (or may be he is the theater director or manager?!?!) Here chosen form is "свършената форма" "чете" instead of "несвършената форма" "прочете". To me, this gives an expression that the reading has taken some time - I would say - at least a half hour :).
October 15, 2014
It means "read" (past tense) - "He was reading...". But the stress falls on on fisrt E - чЕте. When the verb is in present tense stress falls on the second E - четЕ. Past tense: Той чЕте до полунощ. / Снощи чЕтох интересна книга. (Минало свършено време) Present tense: Тя четЕ вестник. / Днес чета нова книга. For more info: http://rechnik.chitanka.info/w/%D1%87%D0%B5%D1%82%D0%B0
October 15, 2014
