Hannah Nana
I have no any idea for this Portuguese song anyone can help? "Sabiá, Coração de Uma Viola" "Ah! coração Ah! sabiá minha viola Cantando nas tardes plenas Somos irmãos sabiá O tempo leva-te as penas O tempo penas me dá Eu sei que o tempo leva-te as penas O tempo penas me dá Coração tem dó de mim Ah! coração tem piedade Ah! coração tem dó de mim Batendo tão forte assim, coração Vais acordar saudade Tu vais acordar saudade coração Que dorme dentro de mim Vais acordar saudade coração Que dorme dentro de mim Amor que me faz penar Amor que me desconsola Morre enforcado ao luar Nas cordas de uma viola É amor que morre enforcado ao luar Nas cordas de uma viola Coração, AH!" *** (it needs to be English version) and my poor portuguese can't help in it :'(
Oct 16, 2014 4:31 PM
Answers · 9
1
"Sabiá, Coração de Uma Viola" "Thrush, A Viola's Heart" "Ah! coração "Oh! Heart Ah! sabiá minha viola Oh! Thrush my guitar Cantando nas tardes plenas Singing in the ample afternoons Somos irmãos sabiá We're brothers thrush O tempo leva-te as penas The time take your feathers O tempo penas me dá The time feathers give me Eu sei que o tempo leva-te as penas I know that the time take your feathers O tempo penas me dá The time feathers give me Coração tem dó de mim Heart have pity on me Ah! coração tem piedade Oh! Heart have mercy Ah! coração tem dó de mim Oh! Heart have pity on me Batendo tão forte assim, coração Beating so strong like this, heart Vais acordar saudade You're going to wake longing up Tu vais acordar saudade coração You're going to wake longing up heart Que dorme dentro de mim Longing which sleeps inside of me Vais acordar saudade coração You're going to wake longing up heart Que dorme dentro de mim Longing which sleeps inside of me Amor que me faz penar Love that makes me sorrow Amor que me desconsola Love that afflicts me Morre enforcado ao luar Die hanged to the moonlight Nas cordas de uma viola On the strings of a guitar É amor que morre enforcado ao luar It's love that dies hanged to moonlight Nas cordas de uma viola On the strings of a guitar Coração, AH!" Heart, Oh!" I know, I know, that was a poor translation. But please let me know where did I make a mistake. I'll be glad to read it. Ah...one more thing. The songs "plays" with the double meaning of "pena", which means "pity" or "feather", in Portuguese. Hope that helps!
October 16, 2014
thanks Evandro, i understand now :)
October 17, 2014
sabiá is a Bird. look the video in: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ztxU7gc8EOk
October 17, 2014
@ kamenko, yes, i need a English version , it's too hard to me , cus my portuguese is poor , i can't really understand what is the meaning of......
October 17, 2014
Hi. You would like to have it in English ? K.
October 16, 2014
Show more
