Ashley Welch
The use of 'nya' suffix in Malay/Indonesian How, why & when to use nya?
Oct 19, 2014 5:41 AM
Answers · 7
6
He went back to his house = Dia pulang ke rumahnya. -nya is acting as the third person (singular) in possessive case (his/hers/its). However, it doesn't work for 'theirs'. Hope this helps :)
October 19, 2014
nya when happen after an adjective it mean someone or something poses that attribute...when someone screaming at you...besarnya then it means you are a big guy..because you have that attribute
July 4, 2018
it is a possession suffix...rumah+nya his/her house...kata+nya (he said literally his saying
July 4, 2018
Nya is his or her
December 4, 2015
Hey dude, just been in Malaysia for 6months. Not sure if this is correct but I had the same question, a lady called a child "comelnya", comel = cute + nya, when I heard this over and over to me it made sense of "nya" = "possession of". So comel in English means "cute", but comelnya in English could be "cuteness" or "to possess a high quality/level of being cute". Spicy would be "pedas" but "pedasnya" would be spiciness or "to possess a high quality/level of spice". It makes sense also when emphasising.
October 28, 2015
Show more
