[Deleted]
How can I translate the verb "to wish" in the following sentences to express regret? I wish we had a lot more money. I wish we weren't sitting in a classroom right now. I wish I could see her. I wish you would stop bitting your nails.
Oct 19, 2014 5:48 PM
Answers · 5
1
Hello, In french using "I wish x had" meant to express regret (it cannot change) would be: j'aurais aimé / J'aurais voulu / J'aurais souhaité --> this tense is called futur antérieur. ex : J'aurais aimé avoir beaucoup plus d'argent J'aurais aimé ne pas être assis en classe en ce moment But the 2 others express a wish, it can change later in the future, so it can be translated in a tense called conditionnel présent : J'aimerais la voir J'aimerais que tu arrêtes de te ronger les ongles Hope I was clear enough ^^
October 19, 2014
1
You can express regret by using the past perfect tense with "I wish" or 'If only" (see reference here: http://www.myenglishpages.com/site_php_files/grammar-lesson-if-only.php) I wish we had had more money. I wish we hadn't been sitting in the classroom then. I wish I hadn't been able to see her. I wish you had stopped biting your nails.
October 19, 2014
In other words: 1. We don't have enough money that's why I wish we had more (unreal present) 2. We are sitting in a classroom right now but I wouldn't like to be there. (unreal present) 3. I haven't seen her for a long time but I want to see her (unreal present) 4. You are biting your nails and I'.m quite irritated because if this that's why I say: I wish you would stop ... (unreal future)
October 19, 2014
