Sri Lestari
Keeping well Does 'keeping well' in this context mean ' in a good health'? The board sidewalks were gray with trampled snow, but at two o'clock in the afternoon the shopkeepers, having come back from dinner, were keeping well behind their frosty windows.
Oct 20, 2014 1:21 AM
Answers · 6
1
This phrase is clearer if you group the words differently: It's not [keeping well] [behind their frosty windows] but [keeping] [ well behind their frosty windows] The phrase is 'well behind' - the 'well' is an adverb strengthening the word 'behind' .
October 20, 2014
1
I agree with Nick. People sometimes say "stay well" or "get better" to mean to improve their health. "Keeping well behind" is a totally different matter. That expression means to leave lots of space. In this case, they want to make sure and stay as far away from that bad weather as they can.
October 20, 2014
Thank you very much Nick for your explanation. I really appreciate it.
October 20, 2014
It sounds like the author meant that the shopkeepers were avoiding the snowy weather by staying inside far away from the cool air from the windows.
October 20, 2014
