Yunus Emre
Need an answer please ! This city is located ...... 2450 meters . Which preposition is good here ?2450 is height of city .
Oct 20, 2014 6:00 AM
Answers · 12
2
Of course I'm not a native speaker and you shouldn't listen to me:) Yet I felt like asking if it's possible to be: "The city is located 2450 meters above sea level"?
October 20, 2014
2
The correct noun is altitude - the altitude of the city, not the "height". Yes, the adjective is "at". The city is at an altitude of 2450 meters/metres. We are skiing at 1650 (metres) at Courchevel.
October 20, 2014
1
This city is located ...... at 2450 meters .
October 20, 2014
1
You can use "about" I think
October 20, 2014
ben'in cevapi doğrutür.
October 20, 2014
Show more
