markxia
Is this sentence correct? Secondly, it is better for one to develop his/her communicate skill when they live with their friends or schoolmates
Oct 20, 2014 8:15 AM
Answers · 3
Great sentence! Just a few things: 1. If you are going to use 'his/her' once, you have to use it every time instead of switching to 'they' and 'their'. I personally would recommend you change 'his/her' to 'their' and stick with the neutral pronouns. 2. 'communicate' is a verb where you need the noun 'communication' to make the compound noun 'communication skill'. You could also use the adjective 'communicative', but I would stick with the compound noun. 3. The idea I think you're trying to convey is that students should live with other students to improve their communcation skills. However, as written, this sentence could mean two things: A. Students CAN develop their communication skills BY living with other students. B. Students SHOULD develop their communications IN ORDER TO live with other students. Make sure you make your meaning clear.
October 20, 2014
secondly, it is better for a person to develop communication skills when living with friends or schoolmates.
October 31, 2014
