Lihyang
What does "without commitment and often without formal attribution" mean? I'm not sure about the meanings of commitment and attribution. My guess is that "commitment" refers to "responsibility" and that "attribution" refers to revealing who wrote the non-paper. Is this correct understanding? "In diplomatic parlance, a non-paper is a written proposal or set of ideas put forward informally, without commitment and often without formal attribution, as a way of engendering discussion or suggesting a basis for negotiation."
Oct 20, 2014 3:38 PM
Answers · 1
"without commitment" means that the author is free to change his/her mind later --- for example to say what was written was in fact a bad idea. "without attribution" means that author of the paper is [ supposedly ] unknown.
October 20, 2014
