えみこ
plz answer my question... sometimes 给and 对means "To" in english, could you please tell me the difreence between those??when can i use 给and when can i use 对as "To" like: 喝酒对身体不好。 给他打个电话。
Oct 20, 2014 5:40 PM
Answers · 8
1
depends on the verb you use
October 21, 2014
1
when the sentence means directly or indirectly that someone gives something to someone, you use 给. For example, 1. 给他打个电话。 Call him --- the result is that somebody "give" him a call. 2. 妈妈给我织了件毛衣。Mom weaved a sweater for me --- the result is that mom will give that sweater to me. 3. 再给我来一碗汤。One more bowl of soup, please --- the result is to "give" me one more bowl of soup. when sentence has some influence on the object, you use 对. For example: 1. 喝酒对身体不好。---drinking has bad influence on health. 2. 他对你不好。--- He treats you badly and the result will influence you physically or mentally, 3. 我对实验结果很满意。--- I'm satisfied with the result of the experiment. And the good result of experiment is supposed to benefit you, right?
October 20, 2014
In addition to youkoufiona , 给 sometimes means some people gives you the order to do something in speaking. For example, 你给我做作业。 It means someone(maybe your parents) gives you the order to do your homework. 你给我走开。 Stay away from me. It means someone doesn't like you and gives you the order to disappear. It also works the other way around. If your parents say 在你做完作业之前,你别给我看电视。 It means your parents made a very clear statement that you can't watch TV until you finish your homework. However, you got to be careful! Because this is imperative mood, so it could be very impolite in some context. Choose the right time and right person to use 给。
October 20, 2014
really thanks!~
October 23, 2014
those two examples given above make me feel that there´s no comparison between these two words. the 1st: it´s bad for(对) his health. the 2nd: give a call to(给) him. actually 对 is rather ´for´ than ´to´ in your context, for instances, 对我来说,他不够好。 he´s not good enough for me. 看太多电视对眼睛不好。 too much tv is no good for eyes.
October 21, 2014
