Joanna
Can anyone check if I made a mistakes in questions in spanish? :)))) 1. Dónde es la fiesta? - Where is the party? 2. Cuántas personas celebrar en la fiesta? - How many people celebrate at the party? 3. Que Ana está haciendo en la fiesta? - What Ana is doing at the party? 4. Cuando empieza la fiesta? - When the party starts? 5. De quién es la torta de cumpleaños? - Whose birthday cake is that? 6. Quién no ha viendo a la fiesta? - Who didn't come to the party? 7. Who is wearing wearing the blue jacket? 8. Why Luisa is making photos? Not sure how to translate 7 and 8 to Spanish :( Did I make somewhere mistakes in Spanish questions?
Oct 20, 2014 8:16 PM
Answers · 9
4
¡Hola Joanna! Compara tus oraciones con las que te acabo de escribir, hay algunos errores en el uso de tildes y en las conjugaciones. Un consejo: Usa el primero símbolo de interrogación (¿), pues, es una regla gramatical al momento de hacer preguntas. Hi Joanna! Compare your sentences with those that I've wrote for you, there are some mistakes on the accents and the conjugations. An advise: Use the first interrogation symbol (¿) 'cause is a grammar rule to make questions. Keep it up! 1. ¿Dónde es la fiesta? - Where is the party? 2. ¿Cuántas personas celebran en la fiesta? - How many people celebrate at the party? 3. ¿Qué está haciendo Ana en la fiesta? - What Ana is doing at the party? 4. ¿Cuándo empieza la fiesta? - When the party starts? 5. ¿De quién es la torta de cumpleaños? - Whose birthday cake is that? 6. ¿Quién no ha viendo a la fiesta? - Who didn't come to the party? 7. ¿Quién está usando la chaqueta azul? -Who is wearing wearing the blue jacket? 8. ¿Por qué Luisa está tomando fotos? -Why Luisa is making photos?
October 20, 2014
2
Hola Joanna, gusto en saludarte. Hello Joanna, I'm glad to meet you. 2-El verbo celebrar se debe conjugar, así: Cuántas personas celebran, o bien puedes decir, van a 3-Qué está, primero va el verbo estar, justo como en inglés. 7- Quién está usando la chaqueta azul? 8-Por qué Luisa está haciendo fotos? Sólo tuvo un error, pero vamos!, apenas está aprendiendo, es normal, no se preocupe. Siga así. You had one mistake, come on ! you are learning, is normal, don't worry about it. keep going!
October 20, 2014
Hi Joanna,you commited a few mistakes,but you did really well translating! Here I corrected your mistakes,and marked them with asterisks,while correcting the mistakes. 1. Dónde es la fiesta? - Where is the party? 2. Cuántas personas *celebran* en la fiesta? - How many people celebrate at the party? 3. *Que está haciendo Ana en la fiesta? - What Ana is doing at the party? 4. Cuándo empieza la fiesta? - When the party starts? 5. De quién es *el pastel* de cumpleaños? - Whose birthday cake is that? 6. Quién no *vino* a la fiesta? - Who didn't come to the party? 7. Quien esta vistiendo la chaqueta azul? -Who is wearing wearing the blue jacket? 8. Porque Luisa esta tomando fotos? -Why Luisa is making photos? As they have told you,it is important that you use the sign "¿" at the beginning of a question,that's the grammatical rule,although a lot of people in informal contexts don't use it,so if you didn't use it you'd be well understood still,but if you're using it in a formal situation,it is important that you use it! If you have any more doubts,you're free to contact me,By the way,I'm a tutor here on italki,and I'm looking for new students,so I invite you to check my profile! You're free to contact me! Greetings! :)
October 24, 2014
Hi Joanna,well,you commited a few mistakes,but it was generally well translated,I marked the parts where you comited mistakes with asterisks,and corrected it. 1. Dónde es la fiesta? - Where is the party? 2. Cuántas personas celebran en la fiesta? - How many people celebrate at the party? 3. Que está haciendo Ana en la fiesta? - What Ana is doing at the party? 4. Cuando empieza la fiesta? - When the party starts? 5. De quién es *el pastel* de cumpleaños? - Whose birthday cake is that? 6. Quién no *vino a la fiesta? - Who didn't come to the party? 7. Quien esta vistiendo la chaqueta azul? 8.Porque Luisa esta tomando fotos? As they have already told you,you should use "¿" at the beginning of questions,that's the grammatical rule,although if you skip doing so,you're still well understood and a lot of netive Spanish speakers sometimes don't do it in informal circumstances for simplicity reasons(including I for example),but the rule is that you do it. If you have any more doubts,you're free to contact me,I'm a tutor here on italki,and I'm giving Spanish sessions for those interested,I invite you to check my teacher profile,Greetings!
October 24, 2014
