Allen Yu
some expressions 1. she was in a deep spiral . what's the meaning of "deep spiral" here? 2. these symptioms are overlooked. what's "overlooked"? 3. were tossed out . what does "toss out" mean? 4. what's meaning of " how woman fared"? 5. lead to a more personalized approach what's "personalized approach"? ..... by the time a diagnosis was made, she was in a deep spiral.....Now we know that women are more likely to experience the symptoms of fatigue, sleep disturbance, pain and anxiety compared with men. And these symptoms are often overlooked as symptoms of depression. The authors looked at papers written over a 10-year period, and hundreds had to be thrown out. And what they found out was that of those that were tossed out,the money had been spent and we didn't learn how women fared,And what this has led to is a more personalized approach to the treatment of lung cancer that also includes sex. https://www.ted.com/talks/paula_johnson_his_and_hers_healthcare
Oct 21, 2014 2:49 AM
Answers · 4
2
1) her condition was deteriorating rapidly 2) overlooked = missed. The symptoms were not noticed, or if noticed, no attention was paid to them. 3) tossed out = rejected. For whatever reasons, those papers didn't meet the criteria of the authors' study. 4) 'how they fared' refers to the outcome of their disease and its treatment. In general, if they fared well, they got better. If they fared poorly, they got worse. 5) personalized = individualized. It is recognition of the fact that no one treatment is best for all patients. In this age of genomic medicine, we actually take into account the genetics of the cancer (e.g. BRCA1, BRCA2, HER2 for breast cancer) as well as the genetics of the patient with regard to their expected metabolism of the medications to be used. 6) 'Sex' here means gender. Nobody is treaty cancer with sex. Too many patients would sign up for that study.
October 21, 2014
2
1. Deep spiral means her condition was getting worse and worse. Like when you flush the toilet and it goes down in a circle/spiral. 2. Overlooked= not paid attention to or ignored. 3. Tossed out= thrown out, rejected, excluded, not considered. 4. how women fared= how women got along/lived. I think they mean they didn't learn if women benefited from the treatment. 5. Personalized approach= approach/treatment made specific for each person. For example, they might do a genetic test to see which drugs they think would work best on the person.
October 21, 2014
