emar
in touch s it correct to say Be in touch with animals ? seeing them in cages
Oct 21, 2014 1:09 PM
Answers · 2
1
No, not from how you describe it.
October 21, 2014
I don't think you used in touch correctly. In touch : be in communication or contact (with), as in, "Be sure to be in touch once you've arrived," or "Our representative is really in touch with her constituents." A related idiom is get in touch, meaning initiate contact, as in "We tried to get in touch with you but you were out of town, and keep or stay in touch, meaning remain in communication or contact, as in "With Jim stationed in Korea, it was hard to keep in touch", or "Do stay in touch with us." This idiom transfers physical touch to communication. http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/in+touch,+be
October 21, 2014
