North Pole
I need help with the translation. What errors in the text? Negative essay on the topic "I and Politics" I am indifferent to politics. I read about politics in school textbooks civics and history. Every day I wake up, turn on the TV and there is talk about politics. In the newspapers, on the radio, the Internet is a different truth politicians. Politicians can say that the war will lead to happiness. And I need believe it, because this man is a politician? I have my own opinion. You want to know what is important to me? Is it important that my friend went to the polls? Is it important that he was in the party? Do you want to know For what candidate voted my friend and what I think about it? But I did not think nothing. For me important that my friend was faithful always came to help in a difficult situation, instead of having to read the news of world politics, trying to predict that at the nonsense of one policy Answer Other. I am indifferent to politics. This is my opinion.
Oct 21, 2014 1:44 PM
Answers · 2
2
The most important thing to remember for this essay is tense. Most of your essay is present tense, so make sure it is always present (happening right now) I am indifferent to politics. This is a neutral opinion, not a negative opinion. "I am indifferent" means "I don't care." I read about politics in school textbooks civics and history. Why is "civics and history" at the end? Do you mean you read textbooks in civics and history classes? Every day I wake up, turn on the TV and there is talk about politics. "Every day when I wake up and turn on the TV, there is talk about politics" is smoother English. In the newspapers, on the radio, the Internet is a different truth politicians. "different truth politicians" is incorrect. Do you mean the politicians speak different truths, or they lie on newspaper, TV, Internet? Politicians can say that the war will lead to happiness. And I need believe it, because this man is a politician? I have my own opinion. "And I need believe it" should be "And I need to believe it" or "And I must believe it" You want to know what is important to me? Is it important that my friend went to the polls? Is it important that he was in the party? Good! Do you want to know For what candidate voted my friend and what I think about it? Incorrect. Use "Do you want to know what candidate my friend voted for, and what I think about it?" But I did not think nothing. Do you mean you do not think about the voting? Say "I don't think about it." For me important that my friend was faithful always came to help in a difficult situation, "For me it is important that my friend is faithful and comes to help in a difficult situation" instead of having to read the news of world politics, Good! trying to predict that at the nonsense of one policy Answer Other. "trying to predict the nonsense of one policy answer or another" I am indifferent to politics. This is my opinion. Very good essay :)
October 21, 2014
