Milka
there is/ there are????/ what we should use here what is correct and why??????/ there is/ there are????/ what we should use here what is correct and why??????/ There is a table, four chairs in the room There are tables and a chair in the room. There is a book, notepads, notebooks on the table There are notepads, a book, notebooks on the table.
Oct 21, 2014 4:26 PM
Answers · 1
1
We use "there is" when we first mention a singular thing. We use "there are" when we first mention a plural thing. Based on your examples: There is: There is a table, four chairs in the room There is a book, notepads, notebooks on the table Even though there are multiple items, there is only mention of 1 table, or 1 book first. There are: There are tables and a chair in the room. There are notepads, a book, notebooks on the table. Even though there is mention of singular items in the sentence. there is a mentions of multiple tables and notepads first. It is about what comes first in the list of items.
October 21, 2014
