[Deleted]
Question about these 2 Spanish sentences Please can you explain (in English, please) what "al" and "el" mean, and the differences between them, when to use al, and when to use el. Maybe you could give me some more example sentences, please. Yo voy a ir al supermercado yo voy a comprar el periódico Gracias.
Oct 21, 2014 6:36 PM
Answers · 1
5
"El" is masculine singular article "the". El auto = the car. El cuaderno = the notebook. El reloj = the watch. "Al" is the constraction of "a el" (to the). Al auto = to the car. Al cuaderno = to the notebook. Al reloj = to the watch. This will happen only if the verb that preceeds the noun requires the preposition "a". Voy al centro = I go to downtown. Le dije al conductor = I said to the driver. But if the verb does not require the preposition "a" but a different one or none at all... No veo el problema = I do not see the problem. Mi hermano está con el coductor = my brother is with the driver. I hope this helps.
October 21, 2014
