Isabel
Can the word already be used in negatives sentences too? At the school I learnt that the word already only can be used in positive sentences and in negative senteces we must use yet.. but when I saw one negative sentence using already here then I began to doubt ???? The sentence says: I already didn't want to do it anyway Please get me out of doubt Thank you all ????Those question marks (????)above in my explanation don't mean anything I just put some nice faces :) with my phone but they don't work and they becomes in marks :)Sorry I don't want to confuse you
Oct 21, 2014 10:12 PM
Answers · 12
3
It's rare to use 'already' in a negative sentence, but it does happen. There's a discussion here on this question: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1793123
October 21, 2014
2
The negative of "already" is usually "not yet", as you were taught, but "I didn't want to do it yet" means I didn't want to do it now or earlier (but I might want to do it later) and your example has a different meaning. The person saying "I already didn't want to do it anyway" means that they had already decided that they didn't want to do it at all. However, "I already didn't want to do it anyway" sounds a bit awkward to me and using both "already" and "anyway" in this sentence sounds odd too, even though those two words don't mean exactly the same thing. "I didn't want to do it anyway" would mean much the same. If "I already didn't want to do it anyway" is only part of a sentence, though, then the way it is phrased might make more sense in the context of the sentence as a whole.
October 21, 2014
2
" I already didn't want to do it anyway" this sentence is not correct " I didnt want to do it anyway" is more correct
October 21, 2014
1
I have heard people using "already in negative sentences" but I dont find it to be correct. I would say no , rather dont use "already" in negative sentences
October 23, 2014
Best way to translate 'already' What's the best way to translate in Spanish 'I already didn't want to do it anyway' ? I am particularly interested in the 'already' construction as the only translation I can find online for this is the word 'ya' which I'm not sure would work in this sentence.. Thanks! Para aprender: Español Idioma base: Inglés Categoría.: Idioma Alexandra hace 1 día3 Respuestas61 Visitas
October 21, 2014
Show more
