Ji Hee
While I was studying, I didn't figure out some sentence's exact meaning. Help me! (1) When people undermine your dreams, predict your doom or criticize you. What does the"doom" mean? It is like destiny? life?? When I was searching it on google, there are only story of game... omg.. (2) Despite empathetic demands, the staff only stalled when I asked for a new room, On the sentence, what is the empathetic demand? and as well as I can't figure out the "stall"'s meaning. (3)propensity to, prone to ->She has a propensity to exaggerate. ->He is prone to exaggerate. Those sentences are from Korean English Dictionary. Can I use these example sentence on casual conversation? like, um I have a propensity to give up. My sister is prone to cry easily. Thanks^.^
Oct 22, 2014 4:59 AM
Answers · 7
3
1) Yes, this is like destiny but it is a negative kind of destiny, it is like saying 'your downfall' or 'your failure.' 2) 'Empathetic' is a strange word to use in this sentence, I am not sure what it is supposed to mean. Perhaps it would make more sense to read the paragraph it is in. 'Stalled' means to be reluctant, or to prevent something from progressing. For example, if someone does not want to do their homework they might stall by playing video games instead. 3) I would use 'prone' because it is much more common. 'Propensity' is an advanced word, many native English speakers will not know what it means because it is advanced vocabulary.
October 22, 2014
I just realized what the author meant.. not "empathetic," but "emphatic." Btw, "emphatic demands" is rarely an effective strategy. I would stop reading that author if I were you.
October 25, 2014
1. Doom is like destiny, but alway bad.. very bad. 2. Empathatic means sharing feelings / emotions. I don't like the way it's used here. Is this a professional writer? "Stall" in this context, means to deliberately take a longer time than necessary to avoid doing something. 3. Those sentences, especially the first, seem rather formal. You could say "She tends to exaggerate" or "you have a tendancy to give up."
October 25, 2014
