Natalia Piskunova
What language is easier and more interesting? Hi, everybody! Please, advise me, what language is easier for learning - French or German, if I already have the Intermediate level of English.
Oct 22, 2014 7:36 AM
Answers · 9
1
how about learning Chinese? :P
October 22, 2014
1
I would say... the one that motivates you the most! Then, it will be easier :) French is closer to English so if you don't know a word, you try the english one with weird French pronunciation and it works quite often! But I think that it's difficult to get a good level because we have many exceptions, littles words lire "Je te l'ai dit" "Qu'est ce que tu en penses?". And one tricky thing is that it's not written as it's spoken. Many French don't write correct sentences because of that. For German, many words are differents and they have more declension but they stick to the rule. And write as they speak. But I love German, and it's always so funny to put the verb at the end of the sentence :) And Chinese has the best Grammar ever. But sadly, you have to learn other things to be able to speak....
October 23, 2014
English and French share a lot of words. It could be a positive thing or it could make it more complicated. You decide.
October 22, 2014
Thank you, Philippe. But I think it will be difficult to learn both languages. In addition, now I am learning English.
October 22, 2014
I would say German and I'm French!!!!!!! The thing is, when you know the rules in German, it's ok And in French there are many more rules and exceptions and so on It's only my opinion and I understand that other people would think differently, so maybe you should try both????
October 22, 2014
