Katya
What does soiled goods mean? Hello! What does soiled goods mean in the following context? And we had a history. There was a brief affair when we were co-presenting, but we were both married to other people, and so the affair ended, painfully and sadly. And then, finally, after much bad timing and many recriminations, we got together, but we’d missed the moment. I had become SOILED GOODS. I was broken, finished, a wreck, scraping the bottom of my own barrel; she was still at the top of her game, beautiful and young and famous, broadcasting to millions every morning.
Oct 22, 2014 12:13 PM
Answers · 2
2
Soiled goods means a used,dirty product,something which is not in new condition any more.It can be dirty or broken or damaged in some way.It means that the person is damaged and no good any more,in contrast to the other character who is "at the top of her game" in very good condition,desirable,attractive.
October 22, 2014
