[Deleted]
What's the difference between those sentences? I've sent ... & I sent ... I've got something & I got something I've lived in ... & I lived in ... Thank you for your answer :)
Oct 22, 2014 7:02 PM
Answers · 5
3
You have asked a very big question here, but I'll explain briefly what the differences are between the sentences you've written. 1. The present perfect tense (have + past participle) always tells you something about the present time. So, if you say 'I've sent the parcel', this means that you haven't got the parcel any more. It's gone. It's in the post. It's on the way to your friend. If you say 'I've found my keys', it means that you have them now. If you say 'I've opened the window' it means that the window is open now. If you say, for example 'I've lived in Berlin for 5 years' , we'd understand that you're living there now, and that it's been your home since 2009. 2. The past simple (I sent) gives us information about past time. You use this tense with expressions referring to a period of time which is finished. I sent the parcel last Monday. I sent the parcel yesterday. I sent the parcel two weeks ago. And if you say 'I lived in Berlin for 5 years' , we understand that you don't live there any more. This period of time is finished. We would understand that you lived in Berlin from 2001 to 2006, for example. A very quick explanation of a large area of grammar, but I hope that this has given you some idea of the differences.
October 22, 2014
Ciao la differenza è semplice... Pur essendo entrambi tempi verbali che esprimono un'azione avvenuta nel passato, un po' come succede in italiano ci sono diversi tipi di passati. In questo caso I'VE SENT equivale al nostro passato prossimo HO SPEDITO mentre I SENT equivale al passato remoto MANDAI o all'imperfetto MANDAVO... Lo stesso vale per le altre frasi ????
October 22, 2014
