Stephanny
When do you use Getting? Help please with this word because I don´t know when or where I need to use getting :(
Oct 22, 2014 11:48 PM
Answers · 5
3
'To get' usually means 'to receive', but it can also mean 'to become' (as long as what follows is an adjective, not a noun). In both cases, 'get' is more informal. It means 'receive' in "I'm getting a job" and "I'm getting a cold", and 'become' in "I'm getting married".
October 23, 2014
1
You have to be more precise than that. It can be getting when using continuous tens, it can be a gerund, it can also be a noun. Could you give some context? :)
October 22, 2014
Hello. How are you ? I teach English in a college, and you ? I could help you to improve your spoken English. It is free of charge. I just want to meet new friends and know their cultures, such as : interesting places, education, food etc. I am not an online teacher, but I am ready to be your speaking partner. Please add me & talk on Skype directly : aliagil1
July 10, 2016
