ちぃ先生 Dr.Chi
How do you use "mature in nature"? Would you tell me how you use the phrase, "mature in nature"? and the definition of this expression? Here is an example that I only have. "A horse presents with a large abscess in the pectoral region approximately 10 cm in size. The abscess appears mature in nature. " I assume that this probably means "the lesion develops in a usual way." but is my assumption correct?? Would you please give me more examples, especially in its general use? Thank you in advance.
Oct 23, 2014 12:30 AM
Answers · 8
Chi: I will answer your question, but I will also tell you that you are trying to learn English in a very ineffective manner. One does not seek out odd phrases and then ask how you can use unusual phrasing. Just use plain English. A MATURE abcess is a fluid--filled abnormal growth in the body. It may be cause by foreign matter in the body. It could be cause by some injury to the body. Anyway, MATURE means that it is large or fully developed.
October 23, 2014
Ah, thank you very much for your comment. I understand it clearly now. I sometimes have a trouble to distinguish the terms between medical and general. This is a great help! Thank you.
April 25, 2015
Adding: My wife is a nurse and she says that this is usually a medical term and is rarely used outside of the medical/veterinary fields. So if someone has a cancerous tumor that is rather large they would say it is mature in nature. But if they have just discovered the tumor and it is smaller they would not say that it is "Mature".
April 25, 2015
"Mature in nature" means that it is well advanced in age. For example a child is Immature meaning they are not serious but, (most), adults ARE mature in nature meaning that they are more serious. So "Mature In Nature" means that the abcess is not a new abcess but one that has been there for a while.
April 25, 2015
