Tiffanyrose
Chinese Sentence Structure Can Anyone Please Explain Chinese Sentence Structure ??? Any Information Would Be Useful Thanks So Much
Oct 23, 2014 2:40 AM
Answers · 10
2
PART I Let me try giving a brief explanation of the struction of Mandarin Chinese 1) Simple sentence and Compound sentence Traditionally Chinese sentences are sorted into 2 classes:simple sentences and compound sentences. 2) Simple sentence Chinese words have no(or scacely) formal variation, or inflection, so basic methods to indicate the relation between words/phrases are WORD ORDER and FUNCTION WORDS( primarily prepositions & conjunctions). Consequently Chinese sen Pattern1. Subject + simple Predicate ☆ 小鸟飞走了。Xiǎoniǎo fēizǒu le./ The little bird has/had flown away. // The little bird is flying away. ☆ 我在学汉语。Wǒ zà xué hàn yǚ. / I am learning Chinese. ☆ 橘子红了。 Jǘzi hóng le. / The oranges have become reddish.// The oranges is becoming readdish. ☆ 她一下子跳过了那条窄窄的小沟。Tā yīxìzi tiàoguòle nà(/nèi)táo zhǎizhǎi de xiǎogōu.// She easily/suddenly skipped over the narrow ditch. ☆ 他赶走了那条鳄鱼。Tā gǎnzǒu le nà(/nèi)tiáo èyǘ.// He drove the crocodile away. You must have found that an isolated chinese sentence can possibly carry two or more meanings, oweing to lacking of approaches to show the time and the tense. The exact meaning can only be identified in context. This is an important character, distinguishing Chinese from lots of other languages which have rich inflection. It does not trouble Chinese speakers in communication though, because there always is a particular context helping clarify the precise meaning when people talk to each other. Pattern 1 is a basic one. Almost all other sentence patterns can be seen as derived from or have some close relationship with this one. Words or phrases which serve as the subject can be...
October 23, 2014
1
The typical is 主语+谓语+宾语,seems like I like China, "I" is 主语, “like” is 谓语, “China” is 宾语, of course that adj+n and adv+ adj. A complicated as following: (定语+主语)+(状语+谓语+补语)+(定语+补语) adj= 定语 adv=状语 such as:我们 留学生 一定 要 学 好 中文 定语 主语 状语 状语 谓语 补语 宾语
October 24, 2014
1
My god, web portal's bug... 我们 留学生 一定 要 学 好 中文 定语 主语 状语 状语 谓语 补语 宾语
October 24, 2014
1
This sequence: 我们 留学生 一定 要 学 好 中文 定语 主语 状语 状语 谓语 补语 宾语
October 24, 2014
Show more
