Brucy
Wicked 2informal behaving badly in a way that is amusing: Carl had a wicked grin on his face as he crept up behind Ellen. Tara hasn’t lost her wicked sense of humour. This is the definition of wicked,I am really want to know what can be called "behave badly" What kind of behaviors can be called so ? If I kill a person in an amusing way Is it called wicked ? If I break a glass window of my neighbor Is it called wicked. ? Thanks
Oct 23, 2014 3:50 AM
Answers · 8
No! Not killing or breaking your neighbour's window. If you take off your wife's blouse on the underground, that is wickedly amusing. If you lick a cream cake that has been dropped on your mother's hair, that is wickedly funny. That is the meaning of this definition.
October 23, 2014
Let me give you another example. "We had caviar and oysters for breakfast, washed down by a bottle of Dom Perignon. Deliciously wicked. Very nice." Wicked because it is indulgent and extravagant. There is almost no negative meaning here.
October 23, 2014
This example you may profoundly understand: "When we were in a Soviet prison as political dissidents, we recited Shakespeare to each other to keep our souls alive. It was very wicked and very dangerous, but it kept up our spirits and cleansed our hearts of hatred and despair." It was wicked because a rule was broken, but wickedness could be so good, if the rule was stupid or even unjust.
October 23, 2014
