James
Please help me~~!! I want to read the following sentence divided phrase by phrase. But I couldn't recognize which is subject and verb and adjective like that. Help me~~!! In keeping with the atmosphere of exclusivity the venues tend to promote, the bars often take cues from gentleman's clubs by offering additional services such as shoe or jacket cleaning.
Oct 23, 2014 3:54 AM
Answers · 2
In keeping with the atmosphere of exclusivity [that] the venues tend to promote, the bars often take cues from gentleman's clubs by offering additional services such as shoe or jacket cleaning. The bars (subject) Take cues (verb) This is poorly written English that does not need to be so complex.
October 23, 2014
