GMC
come in "come in" means: To get into a place, arrive and what about finish? somebody told me that "come in" also refers to an ending. Could you tell me if this is true? any exemple in a sentence? Thanks
Oct 23, 2014 12:47 PM
Answers · 6
1
'Come in' means to 'enter', where the speaker or writer's point of reference is within the place in question. For example, if someone knocks on the door of your room, you would say 'Come in'. It can mean 'arrive', but only if the speaker or writer is inside the place in question. For example, if you are in a station, you could say that 'The train from Oxford has just come in'. (ie entered the place where you are). Or if you are in an office, you could say 'What time does Mr Brown usually come in?' I can't think of a situation where it would mean 'finish', though. Can you give an example?
October 23, 2014
thanks for your answer Ahmed
October 23, 2014
Unless they meant something inappropriate, which I will not mention here, Su.Ki. is correct. The only way I can imagine it referring to a finish aside from what I don't want to mention, is the statement "come to an end".
October 23, 2014
