Mikhail
Why in the word "wind" the letter "i" we hear like [i]? The rules say that in a closed syllable before "-nd, -ld, -gh" we must hear soud [ai]? Is it exception? Are there other similar examples?
Oct 24, 2014 6:15 AM
Answers · 2
1
"Wind" can be pronounced with the [i] sound or the [ai] sound. However, these are two entirely different words. Wind [i] = a noun; a movement of air Wind [ai] = a verb; to make a rotating motion. It takes an object, such as a clock spring, or thread/string. As for the difference in pronunciation... well, you'd just have to look at the history, if you're interested.
October 24, 2014
You are correct about the general rule, but note that this only applies to single syllable words: window, tinder, for example, are pronounced with the [i] sound. Note also that 'wild' has the [ai] sound , but 'wilderness' has the [i] sound.
October 24, 2014
