Julia
Is there an english word where o is pronunced as an i? Thanks for help
Oct 24, 2014 6:33 AM
Answers · 10
4
Yes there are. Consider the word women, for example : two women in the street. in this plural, the sound is always I
October 24, 2014
3
WIMMIN ! When Noah Webster produced a series of spelling books in the newly independent USA he tried to get the spelling of women changed to 'wimmin.' He succeeded in getting colour changed to 'color' and travelling to 'traveling' and defence to 'defense'... and a few more words went the same way. He stated that it was an object "of vast political consequence" to make some changes. He wanted to distinguish the American way from the English way of spelling English words (and to make simplifications). So, some changes were made. American English spelling was born. However, many of Webster's proposed changes to the English language were rejected. For example, soup to 'soop' and give to 'giv.' And, of course, women to 'wimmin.' Actually, of all his suggestions to give (sorry, giv) the Americans a sense of true independence from Britain/England/ the ENGLISH language... I think this one makes the best sense. I mean, what a silly way to spell the word 'women' (which rhymes with swimming, except without the g - swimmin' !) It's an O that is not much of an O!
October 24, 2014
No :) the letter "o" is pronounced as "ah" for October "oo" for book "oh" for snow "u" for noodle while i is pronounced as "eye" for i "eh" for ship Hope I was helpful :)
October 24, 2014
