Aviel Amar
Community Tutor
¡Ayuda, porfa! ¡Hola a todos! Me encantaría que alguien pudiera ayudarme y traducirme estas frases a inglés, o por lo menos exlipcarmelas en español. Por cierto, son de algunos programas de España. 1. "Gente de paso" 2. "Dale matraca" 3. "Te sigo la corriente" 4. "La casa es demasiado grande para mi, se me viene encima".....¿Qué significa/es la traducción de "se me viene encima"? 5. "Una Jerarquía muy clara entre los diferentes saberes" (A very clear hierarchy between the different ______???) 6. "Lastarar el conocimiento" 7. "Cuando de pronto estás deprimido y te ataca todo" (When all of a sudden you're depressed and _____?) 8. "Ellos mantenían una lengua común, lo bastante parecida para entenderse" (They've maintained a common language__________________?) ¡Muchísimas gracias! Aviel
Oct 24, 2014 12:04 PM
Answers · 4
1
1. "Gente de paso" People that you aren't meet another time 2. "Dale matraca" In Andalucía it can mean : You disturb but I say "dale la matraca" 3. "Te sigo la corriente" - you say you are agree with him or her but you don't think that. 4. "La casa es demasiado grande para mi, se me viene encima".....¿Qué significa/es la traducción de "se me viene encima"?- The problem is too much big an I don't know how solve it. Also you can tell it when you are not happy at home. 5. "Una Jerarquía muy clara entre los diferentes saberes" (A very clear hierarchy between the different -------knowledge_____???) 6. "Lastarar el conocimiento"(lastrar) -emcumbrase knowledge 7. "Cuando de pronto estás deprimido y te ataca todo" (When all of a sudden you're depressed and __all bad things come to you ___?) 8. "Ellos mantenían una lengua común, lo bastante parecida para entenderse" (They've maintained a common language__it is enoug similar to understand each other________________?) Sorry, my English is bad but I hope you understand it.
October 24, 2014
1
Hi Aviel! I'm going to try to help you but please, correct me if I have gramatical mistakes with my explanation! Almost all of these sentences are expressions. 1. "Gente de paso"►With this expression we refer to people who aren't relevant in our life and pass away. But we don't care the do it. 2. "Dale matraca" ► This expression is used when you want to cheer someone up to have sex with other person. It's rude, I advise you do not use it xD 3. "Te sigo la corriente"► When you say or do things according the lies o crazy things of other person. For example: "Cuando mi hermana dijo que estaba casada con el rey yo le seguí la corriente" (When my sister said that she was married to the king I was agreed with her) 4. "La casa es demasiado grande para mi, se me viene encima".....¿Qué significa/es la traducción de "se me viene encima"?► "Se me viene encima" is like "it's too big to me" (I can't with all the responsabilities the house has" 5. "Una Jerarquía muy clara entre los diferentes saberes" (A very clear hierarchy between the different ______???)► It may be... knowledges. But I'm not so sure about this word. It sounds wrong in my ears. 6. "Lastarar el conocimiento" ► I think you mean "lastrar" which means decreasing the quality or quantity of something. Lastarar means nothing in Spanish 7. "Cuando de pronto estás deprimido y te ataca todo" (When all of a sudden you're depressed and _____?)► and all attacks you" (all the things bothers you) 8. "Ellos mantenían una lengua común, lo bastante parecida para entenderse" (They've maintained a common language__________________?)► "the language was similar enough to understand each other" I hope I've helped you!
October 24, 2014
