Grace
constructing or construction The natural environment is damaged by ..... 1. the construction of tourism facilities 2. constructing tourism facilities 1 or 2 is right? Thanks !
Oct 24, 2014 1:03 PM
Answers · 10
1
Number one is fine. Number two isn't very well phrased, because it suggests that the natural environment itself is constructing the tourist facilities!
October 24, 2014
In spoken English both would generally be understood, the first form is a little more clear since you are using "construction" as a noun. If you just end the sentence "The natural environment is damaged by construction.", then it would still make sense if you wrote In this case construction is the direct object. "The natural environment is damaged by constructing", then it would sound incomplete on its own.
October 24, 2014
1 is more accurate and it is the right answer ....
October 24, 2014
