Ameral
Does 'I can't stand' means I don't like? Want to know what exact meaning of I CAN'T STAND does it mean i don't like. Check my sentences too does it need any correction. 1. I can't stand hearing her voice. 2.I can't stand studying so much grammar. 3.I cant stand somebody touch my cellphone. 4.I can't stand when you give less importance to me. 5.I can't stand such behavior of yours. 6.I can't stand when people thinks they are much better than others.
Oct 24, 2014 2:32 PM
Answers · 4
1
First point: Want to know .... Check my sentences .... This is a very impolite way of asking for help. Your profile says that your level of English is advanced. Having an advanced level of language suggests that you should know how to address people in an appropriate way, especially if you expect them to help you. So why don't you ask a polite question? Nobody wants to help rude people. Here are your sentences with some suggested corrections: 1. I can't stand hearing her voice. = ok 2.I can't stand studying so much grammar. = ok 3.I cant stand ANYONE TOUCHING my cellphone. 4.I can't stand IT when YOU TALK DOWN TO ME (this is just a suggestion) 5.I can't stand THIS behavior of yours. 6.I can't stand IT when people THINK they are much better than others. And finally, the meaning: 'Can't stand' is much stronger than 'don't like'. It's similar to 'hate'.
October 24, 2014
Yes it means you really don't like something.
October 24, 2014
It is stronger than "I don't like." "I can't stand it " means "I cannot accept it." I don't like cooked broccoli, but I will eat it because I know it is healthy. I can't stand raw broccoli, and I will not eat it. I can't stand raw broccoli. I don't care what dressing you put on it, I won't eat it. I can't stand raw broccoli. I don't care what you mix it with, I won't eat it. I can't stand raw broccoli. You couldn't pay me to eat it. I wouldn't eat it if you wrapped it in a $100 bill. I can't stand raw broccoli. If I were trapped on a desert island with nothing to eat but raw broccoli, I would starve to death. Joke: What's the difference between a psychotic and a neurotic? A psychotic says "Two and two are five." A neurotic says "Two and two are four and I CAN'T STAND IT."
October 24, 2014
