Lily
Are these sentences grammatically correct? 1. Can I use these tenses after the verb "imagine"? Imagine that a Vietnamese athlete won a gold medal in the Olympic 2014. Then, the athlete is going to be interviewed by an MC in the show “TALK WITH FAMOUS PEOPLE”. 2. Should I use a comma after 'paper'? T distributes pieces of paper which contains the structures for the interview to the whole class and gets them to practice the language they will use in the roleplay. 3. What is the plural form of the noun 'MC'? Is 'MCs' correct? 4. Should I use 'all the MCs' or 'all MCs'? Now, all MC practice the language for MC together. 5.'to support' or 'to supporting'? T keeps the prompts and cues to support. 4. Should I use 'is' or 'are' for the blank? How often ... the Olympic games held? 5. Is the question below correct? What are these questions mention to?
Oct 24, 2014 3:16 PM
Answers · 3
Hi Tam, 1.Yes, you can use the past tense after the verb "Imagine". 2. A comma is not required after paper. 3. MCs' should be correct. 4. All MCs' 5. "to support" or "supporting"...the -ing form doesn't allow the "to". In this case "to support" 6. the Olympic gameS ARE held 7. I don't understand what you mean with that question, what are you trying to say?
October 24, 2014
