[Deleted]
How you look like with those glasses? Which of the following sentences is correct/more preferred? You should put on those glasses to see... 1- how you look like in them. 2- how you look like with them. 3- how they look like on you. If any other corrections are needed, can you please help me with them too? thank you very much.
Oct 24, 2014 5:33 PM
Answers · 2
1
You wouldn't use #1 because that is more appropriate for a pair of pants than glasses. #2 is fine. #3 is ok, but what I would say is "..how they look on you".
October 24, 2014
"How...look like" isn't the phrase we use in English, so unfortunately all of your examples are incorrect. We use "how do I look?" to ask if our appearance is nice and acceptable. Don't confuse it with the phrase "what... look like" ("What does she look like?"), which simply talks about appearance in general - no value judgments. After removing "like" from your examples, the best option is #3: "You should put on those glasses to see how they look on you." It's pretty simple really - you put, or have, glasses "on".
October 25, 2014
