Carol
When should I use Rather and when should I use prefer??? Thanks
Oct 24, 2014 5:38 PM
Answers · 6
3
"to prefer" is a verb and "rather" is an adverb so they must be used differently. "to prefer" is similar to "would rather". Here are some examples: "I like beer but I [would rather] / [prefer to] drink wine" They have the same meaning here. "Would you like to go to the cinema? No. [I'd rather] / [I'd prefer to] go jogging." In this case, both are OK but "I'd rather go" sounds more natural as the situation is informal. Example of "Rather than": "I like pork rather than chicken" = "I prefer pork to chicken" Both are OK but note the different phrasing. "Rather than having an easy life, he worked tirelessly for his community" The grammar books probably explain things more clearly but I hope this is a start.
October 24, 2014
2
They really are the same, but the choice is between "rather" and "prefer to." You need the infinitive "to" when you use prefer, both positive and negative (that is, "prefer to" as an alternative to "prefer" or "prefer not to" as an alternative to "rather not").
October 24, 2014
Thanks ;)
November 9, 2014
'Rather' is used to say 'I'm choosing one thing over another' in the sense that the other option is almost not at all desired. 'Prefer' is in the sense that the other option is not desired as much but is still acceptable.
November 9, 2014
