Lily
Could anyone help me to check whether these questions grammatically correct? 1. What is the plural form of the noun MC (the abbreviation for master of ceremonies)? 2. Should I use 'all the MCs' or 'all MCs'? Now, all MC practice the language for MC together. 3..'to support' or 'to supporting'? T keeps the prompts and cues to support. 4. Should I use 'is' or 'are' for the blank? How often ... the Olympic games held? 5. Should I use "are... mentioned" (passive) or "do ... mention" (active)? What are these questions mention to?T distributes pieces of paper which contains the structures for the interview to the whole class and gets them to practice the language they will use in the roleplay. All MCs practice together, and all athletes practice together. Then, T calls 1 S from each group to do open pair work, demonstrating for the whole class the roleplay. T keeps the prompts and cues to support.
Oct 24, 2014 11:16 PM
Answers · 3
1. If you use the full expression, then it's "masters of ceremonies". If you use the abbreviation, then it's MCs or emcees. 2. I'm sorry, but your sentence doesn't make any sense. 3. This is difficult to understand as well. What's the context? I think there's a misunderstanding of the verb "to support". 4. It's "are". The subject is "the Olympic Games", and "games" is in a plural form. You could simply check the sentence with an online search. 5. You need to learn passive and active voice. Simple as that. Again, your sentence is very unclear and there's another error with the verb.
October 25, 2014
say all MCs
October 24, 2014
