Ji Hee
5 Questions waiting your brilliant answer^.^ (1) Today, After working and during I am on the way to home, I've heard " Not really Seat" or " Not really sit" Could it use only itself? or I missed some phrase in front of it? If I use it in the sentence, can I say - If It takes 1hours to home, I not really sit. (2) And I got on the bus, a women sitting beside me said " I'm heading to home." I always say " I'm on the way to home," or " I'm going to home, now." So It was very new expression to me. Which one is most frequent in living(?) for you? (3) And she said " Just come over" "What about coming over(?)" "Just bring it over" Why she add the" over" end of the sentence? I know the " come over";s meaning though. and Why people say" come on in"? and Can I say " come on out", when I am out of the house, call out friend in home ? (4)and I have not exact idea about" be going to". So, I wanna ask how different of these sentense below. -I am getting off soon. -I will be getting off soon. questions In non native's perspective..
Oct 25, 2014 6:53 AM
Answers · 6
2
Interesting questions, let's see if I can give a decent answer in just a couple of minutes: 1. Perhaps "not realize it" 2. "I'm heading home" -- we don't say "to home." Heading means going towards / going in the direction of. 3. You're right, "over" doesn't really change the meaning, but it sounds more polite for some reason. You're free to omit it -- if you're talking to a dog. 4. The word "on" in your examples softens the command by imply that the person was already planning on coming in / out before you told them to. 5. Wow, this is a really cool question. The short answer is that in your example, they're practically the same.
October 25, 2014
1
There are many, many elementary errors in your question. I know you are a learner, but ignoring these errors will just keep you at a very low level. There's not enough space to correct them all, so I'll just answer your questions. 1. I think Phil's interpreted it well. The "sit/seat" question doesn't make any sense. 2. You can say "head" to mean "travel to" or "move towards". "I'm heading home" and "I'm heading to the city" are common expressions. We don't use "to" for home, so please be aware of that. 3. "Over" means a transit across an area: from there, to here. If you use simple verbs instead of natural phrases, yes it will sound like you're talking to a dog. 4. Yes, they both are about a future event so we can basically say they are "the same". However, the difference is explained very clearly in pre-intermediate textbooks, and should be very easy to look up online. PS. Please write "wanna" as "want to". Only learners and very lazy native speakers (think of people who failed school) write "wanna".
October 25, 2014
